If you’re searching for an iMac for video editing, you’re likely focused on finding a balance between power, display quality, and price. The Apple 2024 iMac with M4 Chip stands out as the best overall choice, thanks to its latest processor and impressive performance. For those on a tighter budget, the older 2020 iMac offers decent specs for less, though it lags behind in speed and future-proofing. Meanwhile, the 24-inch M4 models deliver a compact form factor with modern hardware, but come with tradeoffs in storage and expandability. Keep reading to see how these options compare and which one aligns best with your editing needs.
Prime made for students and young adults
- Fast, free delivery for dorm and study essentials
- Prime Video and Amazon Music included
- Member-only deals
Key Takeaways
- The latest M4-based iMacs outperform older Intel models in speed and efficiency, making them ideal for demanding video editing workflows.
- Higher RAM and SSD options significantly improve editing performance, especially with large 4K or 8K projects.
- Display quality, including Retina resolution and color accuracy, is a key factor for professional editors, favoring newer models.
- Budget models like the 2020 iMac 27-inch still handle editing tasks well but fall short in future software updates and hardware longevity.
- Compact 24-inch models offer a great balance of power and space-saving design, but storage and RAM upgrades come at a premium.
| imac for video editing | Storage | Display | Chip | RAM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple 2024 iMac with M4 Chip | 512GB SSD | 24-inch 4.5K Retina, 500 nits | Apple M4, 10-core | 16GB |
| Apple iMac 21.5" 2.7GHz Core i | 256GB SSD | — | — | 8GB |
| Apple 2020 iMac 27-inch Retina | 512GB SSD | 27-inch Retina 5K | — | 8GB (upgradeable to 128GB) |
| Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch with M | 256GB SSD | 24-inch 4.5K Retina, 500 nits | Apple M4, 8-core | 16GB |
| Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des | 256GB SSD | 24-inch Retina, 500 nits | Apple M4 (8-core CPU, 8-core GPU) | — |
| Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des | 512GB SSD | 24-inch 4.5K Retina, 500 nits, up to 1 billion colors | Apple M4 10-core CPU and GPU | — |
More Details on Our Top Picks
Apple 2024 iMac with M4 Chip (10-Core), 24-inch, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)
This renewed iMac stands out for its powerful M4 chip with a 10-core CPU, making it a top choice for demanding video editing tasks. Its stunning 24-inch 4.5K Retina display ensures sharp visuals and color accuracy essential for editing. Compared to the 2020 27-inch Retina 5K model, it offers a more modern design and seamless Apple ecosystem integration, though it doesn’t match the raw processing power of high-end Mac Studio setups. The 16GB RAM handles multitasking well, but is not upgradeable, which could limit future needs. The renewed condition offers savings but introduces some uncertainty about longevity. Overall, this model is perfect for creative professionals who prioritize portability, sleek design, and Apple’s latest chip technology, but not for those needing extensive RAM upgrades or brand-new units.
Pros:- Powerful M4 chip handles demanding video editing with ease
- Beautiful 24-inch 4.5K Retina display with vivid color and high brightness
- Sleek, all-in-one design saves desk space
- Seamless integration with iPhone and other Apple devices
Cons:- Renewed condition may affect long-term reliability
- Limited to 16GB RAM, not upgradeable
Best for: Creative professionals needing a balanced mix of power and portability with Apple ecosystem integration
Not ideal for: Heavy video editors who require more than 16GB RAM or extensive storage, or those preferring brand-new devices with full warranty
- Chip:Apple M4, 10-core
- Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina, 500 nits
- RAM:16GB
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Camera:12MP Center Stage
- Ports:Up to 4x Thunderbolt 4
Our verdict“Ideal for creative professionals seeking a powerful, stylish, and portable Mac with the latest Apple silicon, while accepting some uncertainty from a renewed unit.”
Apple iMac 21.5″ 2.7GHz Core i5 (ME086LL/A) All-in-One Desktop (Renewed)
This 21.5-inch iMac is a solid, budget-friendly choice for light video editing or general use, especially compared to larger or newer models like the 2024 M4 iMacs. Its older 2.7GHz Intel Core i5 processor limits it for intensive editing, but it still provides decent performance for casual editing projects. The 8GB RAM is sufficient for basic tasks but quickly becomes a bottleneck with more complex workflows, unlike the 16GB found in the M4 models. Its 256GB SSD offers faster access to files over HDDs but can fill up quickly, especially for large video files. The refurbished status means a lower price point, but also potential for wear and older hardware. This unit suits beginners or users with modest editing needs who want an affordable Apple desktop, but it’s less suitable for serious editing or future-proofing.
Pros:- Certified refurbished with thorough testing and warranty
- Solid state drive improves responsiveness over HDDs
- Affordable entry into the Apple ecosystem
Cons:- Older MacOS version (10.12 Sierra) limits compatibility with new software
- Limited RAM and storage restrict multitasking and large projects
Best for: Beginners or casual video editors on a tight budget
Not ideal for: Pro editors or those handling large, complex projects requiring more RAM and processing power
- Processor:2.7GHz Intel Core i5
- Display Size:21.5 inches
- RAM:8GB
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Operating System:MacOS 10.12 Sierra
- Warranty:90-day supplier-backed
Our verdict“Best suited for newcomers or casual users seeking an affordable Apple desktop for light video editing.”
Apple 2020 iMac 27-inch Retina 5K Desktop (3.3GHz Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD)
This 2020 27-inch Retina 5K iMac offers a stunning display with a billion colors, making it an attractive option for detailed video editing and color grading. Its 3.3GHz 6-core Intel Core i5 processor and Radeon Pro 5300 graphics make it capable of handling moderate editing workloads, especially when paired with the large, high-resolution screen. Compared to the newer M4-based models, it lacks the latest silicon and benefits from more RAM capacity options, up to 128GB, which can be beneficial for extensive multitasking. However, its bulky design and older Intel architecture mean it is less future-proof and less efficient in power consumption. This model suits those who prioritize a large, high-resolution display and are okay with an older Intel-based system for editing.
Pros:- Stunning 27-inch Retina 5K display with excellent color accuracy
- Powerful 6-core Intel processor and upgradeable RAM up to 128GB
- Ideal for detailed editing and color work
Cons:- Older Intel architecture limits future upgrades and efficiency
- Heavy and bulky design makes it less portable
Best for: Video editors who need a large, high-quality display and are working with moderate projects
Not ideal for: Users seeking the latest performance and energy efficiency, or those prioritizing compact designs
- Display:27-inch Retina 5K
- Processor:3.3GHz 6-core Intel Core i5
- Graphics:AMD Radeon Pro 5300
- RAM:8GB (upgradeable to 128GB)
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Operating System:MacOS
Our verdict“Great for users who need a large high-res display but are comfortable with older hardware for moderate editing tasks.”
Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch with M4 Chip (8-Core), 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)
This renewed 24-inch iMac with the M4 chip offers a compelling balance of performance and size, making it an excellent choice for space-conscious editors. Its powerful M4 8-core processor ensures smooth handling of photo editing, presentations, and some video tasks, though it’s not as beefy as the 10-core M4 model. The stunning 24-inch 4.5K Retina display with 500 nits delivers vibrant visuals essential for editing. Compared to the 2024 M4 24-inch with 16GB RAM and 512GB SSD, this model’s smaller storage and non-upgradable RAM might limit heavy workflows and storage expansion. The renewed condition offers savings but comes with some risk. This model makes the most sense for users needing a compact, stylish workhorse without demanding heavy multitasking or large storage capacity.
Pros:- Compact, stylish design saves desk space
- Powerful M4 chip handles editing tasks smoothly
- Vivid 24-inch 4.5K Retina display with high brightness
Cons:- Limited to 256GB storage, which can fill quickly
- RAM is not upgradeable beyond 16GB
Best for: Space-efficient editors who prioritize design and reasonable performance for light to moderate projects
Not ideal for: Heavy editors or those working with large video files who need extensive storage and RAM upgrades
- Chip:Apple M4, 8-core
- Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina, 500 nits
- RAM:16GB
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Ports:Up to 4x Thunderbolt 4
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3
Our verdict“Perfect for space-limited environments needing a powerful yet compact Apple Silicon-based Mac for moderate editing.”
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop Computer with M4 chip (8-core CPU, 8-core GPU), 24-inch Retina Display, 16GB Unified Memory, 256GB SSD – Silver
This 2024 M4-based iMac combines solid performance with a sleek design, making it suitable for entry-level video editing and general creative tasks. Its 8-core CPU and GPU provide enough power for moderate editing workflows, especially considering the 24-inch Retina display with 500 nits brightness. The 16GB unified memory ensures smooth multitasking, unlike models with 8GB, and the 256GB SSD allows quick file access, though it may fill rapidly with large video files. Compared to higher-storage options, this model is more affordable but less suited for heavy or professional editing projects. Its all-in-one design and seamless Apple ecosystem integration make it ideal for beginners or casual creators who want a reliable, stylish machine without breaking the bank.
Pros:- Efficient M4 8-core CPU and GPU handle moderate editing
- Compact, attractive design with a vibrant Retina display
- Seamless Apple ecosystem integration
Cons:- Base storage of 256GB SSD fills quickly with large video files
- Limited to 8-core GPU configuration on base model
Best for: Beginner or casual video editors seeking a balanced, stylish Mac for moderate creative tasks
Not ideal for: Heavy editors or professionals needing extensive storage, upgradeability, or raw processing power
- Chip:Apple M4 (8-core CPU, 8-core GPU)
- Display:24-inch Retina, 500 nits
- Memory:16GB
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Camera:12MP Center Stage
- Ports:Up to 4x Thunderbolt 4
Our verdict“A well-rounded choice for beginners or casual creators wanting a stylish, capable Mac for moderate editing tasks.”
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop Computer with M4 Chip, 24-inch Retina Display, 24GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD Storage – Silver
The 2024 Apple iMac with the M4 chip stands out for its impressive processing power, combining a 10-core CPU and GPU that easily handle demanding video editing tasks, even more so than the earlier M4-based models with 8-core configurations. Its 24-inch 4.5K Retina display delivers stunning visuals, making color grading and detail work more precise, which is essential for professional editing. The built-in camera and studio-quality mics are ideal for remote collaboration or client reviews. However, its all-in-one design restricts future upgrades—if the display or internals need replacing, the entire unit must be replaced, unlike desktop towers that are more modular. Compared to the 2024 M4 iMac with 16GB RAM, this model’s 24GB of unified memory offers smoother multitasking during complex editing sessions. It’s best suited for creative professionals who want a powerful, integrated system without the hassle of external peripherals.
Pros:- Powerful 10-core M4 chip handles intensive editing and multitasking with ease
- Stunning 24-inch 4.5K Retina display offers exceptional color accuracy and brightness
- Excellent built-in camera and audio system for remote collaboration
- Versatile connectivity with four Thunderbolt 4 ports and support for two external 6K displays
Cons:- All-in-one design restricts future hardware upgrades or repairs
- Built-in display means replacing the entire unit if the screen or internals fail
Best for: Video editors who need a powerful, integrated all-in-one with excellent display quality and connectivity for professional workflows.
Not ideal for: Users who prefer custom upgrades or need more than 512GB storage, as the all-in-one design limits hardware flexibility and the storage cannot be expanded easily.
- Chip:Apple M4 10-core CPU and GPU
- Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina, 500 nits, up to 1 billion colors
- Memory:24GB Unified Memory
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Camera:12MP Center Stage
- Audio:Six speakers with Spatial Audio, three studio-quality mics
- Ports:Up to 4x Thunderbolt 4
- Wireless:Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3
Our verdict“This iMac is an excellent choice for professional video editors seeking a sleek, high-performance all-in-one with superior display quality and connectivity, but it sacrifices upgradeability and repair flexibility.”

How We Picked
The products in this roundup were selected based on their processing power, display quality, RAM and storage configurations, and overall build quality. Priority was given to models with recent hardware, especially those featuring Apple’s latest M4 chips, as they provide substantial performance gains for editing workflows. We also considered price-to-performance ratios, user reviews, and how well each model balances features for different levels of editing needs. The ranking reflects a blend of raw performance, value, future-proofing, and suitability for professional versus hobbyist video editors.| imac for video editing | Chip |
|---|---|
| Apple 2024 iMac with M4 Chip | Apple M4, 10-core |
| Apple iMac 21.5" 2.7GHz Core i | — |
| Apple 2020 iMac 27-inch Retina | — |
| Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch with M | Apple M4, 8-core |
| Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des | Apple M4 (8-core CPU, 8-core GPU) |
| Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des | Apple M4 10-core CPU and GPU |
Factors to Consider When Choosing Imac For Video Editing
Choosing the right iMac for video editing involves balancing several key factors. The processor’s speed and efficiency directly impact rendering times and multitasking. Display quality, including resolution and color accuracy, is critical for precise editing and grading. RAM and storage capacity determine how smoothly you can work with large files and multiple projects. Price and future-proofing considerations influence long-term satisfaction, especially as software requirements evolve. Understanding these factors helps you avoid common mistakes, like underestimating storage needs or opting for a less capable processor that hampers productivity.Processor Performance
The processor is the core of any editing machine. For demanding video editing, especially 4K or higher resolutions, a newer, more powerful chip like Apple’s M4 offers faster rendering and smoother playback. Older Intel-based iMacs can handle basic editing but may struggle with complex projects or longer workflows. Investing in the latest processor ensures you stay current with software updates and creative demands, but it usually comes with a higher price. Consider your workload: casual editing may suffice with slightly older models, while professional editing benefits from the latest hardware.
Display Quality and Color Accuracy
The display is where your creative decisions are made, so quality matters. Retina resolutions and wide color gamuts (like P3) deliver vivid, accurate visuals critical for professional grading. Newer iMacs feature larger, brighter screens with better calibration, reducing eye strain and improving precision. If color accuracy is a priority, avoid older models with standard displays. Remember, a high-quality display can justify a higher price point, especially if you work on detailed color correction or HDR content.
Memory and Storage
Video editing is memory-intensive. 16GB of RAM is generally the minimum for smooth multitasking with 4K footage, but 24GB or more can significantly improve performance with larger files. Storage is equally important; SSDs ensure fast read/write speeds, reducing lag during editing. Larger projects demand more space—consider at least 512GB of SSD, with options for 1TB or more if your budget allows. Upgrading RAM and storage at purchase can prevent the need for future replacements and workflow bottlenecks.
Price and Future-Proofing
While newer, high-spec iMacs cost more upfront, they tend to remain viable longer, thanks to updated hardware and software support. Budget models like the 2020 iMac may save money initially but could face obsolescence sooner. When choosing, think about your long-term needs: investing in more RAM, better GPU options, and larger SSDs can extend the useful life of your machine. Balance your current budget with potential future demands to avoid needing an upgrade too soon.
Form Factor and Expandability
The sleek all-in-one design of the iMac saves space but limits hardware upgrades later. Consider how much internal expandability you need—most models allow RAM upgrades but not storage or CPU changes. The 24-inch models are more compact and more suitable for small workspaces, while the 27-inch iMacs offer larger displays and potentially better hardware options, but at the cost of size. Think about your workspace setup and whether a more flexible or portable device suits your editing environment better.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I upgrade the RAM or storage on the newest iMac models?
Most recent iMacs, especially the 24-inch versions with M4 chips, have RAM soldered onto the motherboard, making upgrades impossible after purchase. Storage, however, is usually more accessible, allowing some upgrades or external drives. This means choosing higher RAM and storage configurations at the time of purchase is critical for future-proofing. If you anticipate needing more memory or space later, consider models that offer upgrade options or plan to buy larger configurations initially.
Is the 2020 iMac still a good option for video editing in 2026?
The 2020 iMac can handle basic to moderate editing tasks, but it may struggle with the latest software updates and larger 4K or 8K projects. Its older hardware lacks the efficiency and speed of newer M4 chips, which impacts rendering times and multitasking. If your workflow is light or you primarily edit shorter clips, it might still serve well, but for professional or demanding hobbyist work, investing in newer hardware will provide smoother performance and longer relevance.
How important is display size versus resolution for editing?
Display size affects your workspace comfort, while resolution impacts the detail and clarity of your edits. A larger screen, like the 27-inch iMac, provides more room for timelines and panels, which can improve efficiency. Meanwhile, resolution and color accuracy are vital for tasks like color grading. For professional editing, a high-resolution display with wide color support is more valuable than size alone, but a good balance between the two ensures both comfort and precision.
Should I prioritize a newer M4 iMac or an older Intel-based model?
Newer M4 iMacs deliver faster performance, better energy efficiency, and longer software support, making them ideal for demanding editing tasks. Older Intel models may be more affordable upfront but tend to lag behind in speed, thermal management, and future software compatibility. If your budget allows, investing in the latest hardware provides a more future-proof setup, especially as editing software continues to evolve to leverage newer processors and hardware features.
What is the best iMac configuration for professional video editors?
For professional use, look for an iMac with the latest M4 chip, at least 24GB of unified memory, and a 512GB or larger SSD. A larger display with accurate color reproduction, like the Retina 5K or newer Retina displays, also makes a significant difference. Prioritize higher RAM and storage options, as these directly affect editing speed and project management. While such configurations come at a premium, they ensure your setup can handle complex projects efficiently for years to come.
Conclusion
For most users, the Apple 2024 iMac with M4 Chip offers the best overall performance, combining speed, display quality, and future software support. Creative professionals or serious hobbyists should consider investing in higher RAM and storage configurations within this line for optimal workflow. Budget-conscious editors or those with lighter needs might find the 2020 iMac sufficient, though it may require upgrades sooner. Beginners and workspace-constrained users will appreciate the compact 24-inch M4 models for their balance of power and size. Ultimately, your choice depends on your editing intensity, workspace, and long-term goals—select accordingly to get the best fit for your needs.
Halloween Picks
halloween
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.






